LumChain

Market Prices

Coin Price 24h
BTC Bitcoin
$79,605.1 -1.76%
ETH Ethereum
$2,454.25 -2.78%
SOL Solana
$102.53 -1.36%
BNB BNB Chain
$747.7 +3.80%
XRP XRP Ledger
$1.4 -2.92%
DOGE Dogecoin
$0.0859 -1.89%
ADA Cardano
$0.2131 -3.49%
AVAX Avalanche
$7.5 +0.03%
DOT Polkadot
$0.9074 +3.64%
LINK Chainlink
$11.77 -2.05%

Fear & Greed

73

Greed

Market Sentiment

Event Calendar

{{年份}}
08
04
upgrade Solana Firedancer

Independent validator client goes live on mainnet

22
03
unlock Optimism Unlock

Circulating supply increases by about 2%

15
04
halving Bitcoin Halving

Block reward reduced to 3.125 BTC

10
05
upgrade Ethereum Pectra Upgrade

Raises validator limit and account abstraction

18
03
unlock Sui Token Unlock

Team and early investor shares released

28
03
unlock Arbitrum Token Unlock

92 million ARB released

12
05
halving BCH Halving

Block reward halving event

30
04
upgrade Celestia Mainnet Upgrade

Improves data availability sampling efficiency

Altseason Index

41

Bitcoin Season

BTC Dominance Altseason

Gas Tracker

Ethereum 28 Gwei
BNB Chain 3 Gwei
Polygon 42 Gwei
Arbitrum 0.5 Gwei
Optimism 0.3 Gwei

Market Cap

All →
1
Bitcoin
BTC
$79,605.1
1
Ethereum
ETH
$2,454.25
1
Solana
SOL
$102.53
1
BNB Chain
BNB
$747.7
1
XRP Ledger
XRP
$1.4
1
Dogecoin
DOGE
$0.0859
1
Cardano
ADA
$0.2131
1
Avalanche
AVAX
$7.5
1
Polkadot
DOT
$0.9074
1
Chainlink
LINK
$11.77

🐋 Whale Tracker

🟢
0xf005...0094
12m ago
In
7,120 SOL
🔵
0x0300...58c1
2m ago
Stake
2,772,952 USDC
🟢
0x6e9c...c27e
30m ago
In
5,336,318 DOGE

💡 Smart Money

0xbad4...67fa
Market Maker
+$1.9M
81%
0x9259...5943
Top DeFi Miner
+$1.1M
86%
0x055e...afed
Arbitrage Bot
+$4.8M
92%

🧮 Tools

All →
Layer2

Crypto Mining Hardware: When Shipments Drop But Revenue Climbs

CredPanda

Bitmain shipped fewer ASICs in Q2 2026. Their revenue from those shipments? Up. Not by a small margin. By 1.7 percentage points, against a 1.4 point drop in unit share. The numbers came from a fast industry brief, but the signal is loud: the market is splitting. Smart miners are chasing efficiency, not hash rate. The rest are chasing price tags. I've seen this pattern before—in 2017, when I ran arbitrage bots across Poloniex and Bittrex, the same divergence told me which exchanges were about to get hammered. Liquidity isn't about volume. It's about who holds the high-value assets.

Crypto Mining Hardware: When Shipments Drop But Revenue Climbs

Context: The Mining Hardware Landscape

Crypto mining ASICs have become a two-player game: Bitmain and MicroBT, with Canaan and a handful of ARM-based startups nibbling at the edges. For years, the narrative was simple—more units shipped meant more market dominance. But Q2 2026 flipped that. Bitmain's unit share slipped 1.4% quarter-over-quarter. MicroBT gained 0.9%. ARM-based designs (like those from Auradine or Block's mining chips) took the rest, roughly 0.5% net gain. Yet Bitmain's revenue share rose 1.7%. The analyst Jukan put it bluntly: "Bitmain sells less but earns more." The driver? A shift toward high-ASP (average selling price) units—the S21+ series, the Hydro models, and the new liquid-cooled rigs that command premium margins.

Crypto Mining Hardware: When Shipments Drop But Revenue Climbs

This isn't just a Bitmain story. It's a structural shift in how mining hardware is consumed. The days of buying pallets of cheap S19s are over. The bull market euphoria of 2024-2025 masked the real cost of electricity and difficulty. Now, every joule counts. The miners who survived the 2022 FTX collapse—I moved $2.1M into self-custody within hours of the bankruptcy—understand that hardware is the new collateral. And collateral needs to be efficient.

Core: The Order Flow Analysis

Let's dig into the technology. The high-ASP units driving Bitmain's revenue are built on newer process nodes. Bitmain's S21 series uses 5nm-class chips, likely from TSMC. MicroBT's M60 series uses similar nodes. But the gap is in packaging. Bitmain has invested heavily in chiplet-based designs—multiple dies in one package, much like Intel's EMIB and Foveros. The S21+ Hydro uses a 3D stacked architecture that reduces signal latency and heat density. I've audited similar packaging in DeFi protocols—the ones that survive congestion have smart routing. The same applies here.

From my experience stress-testing Uniswap V2 contracts, I learned that code doesn't fail in isolation. It fails under load. The same goes for ASICs. The high-ASP units are designed for extreme load: 24/7 operation at 100°C+ ambient, with power densities that fry older generations. Bitmain's yield at 5nm is reportedly stable, but the advanced packaging (silicon interposers, hybrid bonding) is where the real bottleneck lies. The industry consensus is that TSMC's CoWoS capacity is constrained, and Bitmain is securing that capacity for its premium lines. That's why they can charge $6,000+ per unit while MicroBT's equivalent sits at $5,500. The margin difference is packaging.

But here's the kicker: the unit share decline isn't due to demand. It's due to supply allocation. Bitmain is deliberately choking shipments of low-end units (S19-like, 7nm) to force miners into the premium tier. I've seen this playbook before—in 2020, during the Uniswap liquidity mining boom, projects would throttle low-APY pools to push TVL into higher-risk strategies. The result was the same: fewer participants, higher revenue per participant. Bitmain is doing the same. They're not losing market share; they're pruning it.

Contrarian: Retail vs. Smart Money

The retail narrative is that Bitmain is losing ground to MicroBT and ARM. The data says otherwise. Retail miners buy by the pallet—they see a low unit price and assume more hash rate equals more coins. They ignore efficiency curves. Smart money—the institutional miners with access to 0.03 USD/kWh power—buys the high-ASP units because they know the break-even hash price is lower. In the chaos of the sprint, speed wasn't about hashing faster; it was about burning less energy per hash. I built a similar model in 2021 when I swept Bored Ape NFTs by metadata rarity—I bought what others ignored because the market underpriced the trait's long-term value. The same is happening here: the market underprices efficiency.

We didn't see this in 2021 because every miner was profitable. But now, with difficulty at all-time highs and Bitcoin stuck in a range, the margin between a 25 J/TH unit and a 30 J/TH unit is the difference between survival and liquidation. The contrarian angle is that Bitmain's unit share drop is a bullish signal for their profitability, not a sign of weakness. The ARM-based entrants are still at 35 J/TH or worse. They're not competitive on efficiency. They're competing on price, which is a losing game in a commoditized market.

Crypto Mining Hardware: When Shipments Drop But Revenue Climbs

Takeaway: Actionable Price Levels

If you're a miner, or a trader who shorts hash rate futures, watch the Bitmain S21+ price premium. If it widens beyond 15% over MicroBT's equivalent, it means the smart money is piling into efficiency. That's a signal to short the low-end ASIC market. If the premium narrows, it means the market is saturated with premium units, and the next leg down in hash price could accelerate. The key level is $0.055 per TH/s per day. Above that, premium units win. Below it, everyone loses.

What happens when the next generation of ARM-based miners (with 2nm-class chips) hits the market? They'll have the efficiency, but they'll lack the ecosystem. Bitmain's aftermarket support, firmware, and pool integration are the moat. I've reviewed the code on their firmware—it's battle-tested. The ARM vendors are still debugging. The question isn't who ships more units. It's who can survive the next 18 months of difficulty growth. Based on my audit of both ecosystems, I'd bet on the high-ASP stack. Because in this game, revenue share is the only metric that matters.

Liquidity isn't about how many machines you sell. It's about who holds the efficient ones.